See Who Won What At The Happy Man Bitters Upper East Music Awards 2020

0
246

The second edition of the Happy Man Bitters Upper East Music Awards was held at the GNAT Hall in Bolgatanga, the region’s capital.

The awards night saw the creative industry players gather for the first time in the year under review.

Bongo based music group Rockcity were the big winners after sweeping three awards including the artist of the year category.


Their fan base also emerged as the Fan Army of the year, sending a total of four awards to their camp.

The group walk away with a brand new motorbike and a cash prize of Ghc2,500. They will also get a feature with an A-Listed artist in Ghana plus massive promotion and treat offered by the Akayet Hotel.

Meanwhile, budding your female singer Chrisberry was voted the best new act. She will sponsored on a trip to Accra to record a mastered track with djos. Her accommodation and feeding will be catered for. She then shoots a video for the song, all for free.

Another female reggae and dancehall prodigy, Alaptawan also won that category, she was given a motorbike.

Check out the full list of winners below,

GOSPEL SONG Of The Year

1: Ayinsongya- Selewo Bo Yine- Winner.

2: Mani Mandela- Nyira Me.

3: Hassller EH EH- Sinners.

TRADITIONAL ARTIST Of The Year

1: Stevo Atambire

2: Ayinsongya

3: Atimbilla

4: Ras Wormz

5: Kapato Reigns- Winner.

6: Evans Lakamani

RECORD Of The Year

1: Carlblingx- Nabina – Winner

2: CP- Single And Free.

3: Bobby Pandy – Basiyama.

4: Showbowy- Juju.

5: Cypid- Letter to Mama.

6: Zarious- Sokeho.

7: Chrisberry- Baashia.

8: Mani Mandela- Azumah.

9: Ayinsongya- Peace Song.

10: Faboulous Bwoy- Lorlorbivina.

11: Namba Wan- The Message part 2.

INDUSTRY PERSON Of The Year

1: Dj Gizygh.

2: Lyrical Tongobia.

3: BoneDee – Winner

4: Action.

5: Prince Gaza.

BEST VIDEO Of The Year

1: Carlblingx- What is Love.

2: Rockcity- Akayet ft Article Wan- Winner.

3: Ratty Bangarang- Yaayi.

4: Wayzor- Never Give Up.

5: Mr. K- Calling.

6: Namba Wan- The Message part 2.

7: Showbowy- Go Down Low.

8: Bobby Pandy- Alcohol.

9: Ruty Roc- Sunshine.

10: Mani Mandela- Nyira Me.

11: Tilakou- Black And White.

12: High spirits SEG- Last Minute.

HIP-HOP SONG Of The Year

1: Showbowy- BBMO.

2: Mr. K- 666.

3: Trace- Kankpe.

4: Ballard Boy- Money Must Come.

5: Ruty Roc- Sunshine.

6: Tilakou- Black And White- Winner.

MALE VOCALIST Of The Year

1: Bobby Pandy- Hypocites.

2: Jay Prince- Your Love – Winner.

3: Edy Weyori- Timgongo.

4: Cypid- Believe In Me.

5: Kapato Reigns- Azumah.

6: Zarious- Sokeho.

7: Mani Mandela- Azumah.

8: Zee Gunu- Badder Than Them.

9: Xylene- Wonkoa.

FEMALE Vocalist Of The Year

1: AJ Sugar- We Need Peace.

2: Ayinsongya- Love Is Patience.

3: Chrisberry- Odo Dabebi.

4: Benedicta Alayine- Peka.

5: Onli MC- Good Bad Girl- Winner.

BEST GROUP Of The Year

1: Rockcity- Winner.

2: Exsyd Family.

3: Xtandard.

4: Rangers.

5: RBK.

BEST ALBUM Of The Year

1: Chrisberry- My Time.

2: Rockcity- Breakthrough.

3: Showbowy- BBMO- Winner.

4: Alapta Wan- The Explode.

5: Carlblingx- Random Thoughts.

6: Mani Mandela- Melodies From The North.

7: Ayinsongya- My God is Great.

BEST COLLABORATION Of The Year

1: Fasetwo – Party ft Soorebia, Carlblingx, Teflon Flex.

2: Rapcha- Make Dem Wonder ft AlaptaWan.

3: Ratty Bangarang – Yaayi ft Fad Lan.

4: Showbowy- Go Down Low ft Donzy.

5: Namba Wan- God Go Make You Better ft King Ayinsoba.

6: Jay Prince- Ishegwe ft Teflon Flex.

7: Fresh Faya- Hustle Hard ft Fancy Gadam.

8: Mani Mandela- Promise Me ft Buk Bak Bright- Winner.

9: Tilakou- Voum ft B Wayne.

10: Sazy- Down There ft Klasic.

11: Killimore- Money Good Ft Cypid.

12: Xylene- Opana ft Teflon Flex.

BLOGGER Of The Year

1: Joe Elom Dumolga

2: Blinks Links Gh- Winner

BEST SOUND ENGINEER Of The Year

1: KobbyBeatz

2: Eil Aly- Winner.

3: Benjee Beatz

BEST DJ Of The Year

1: Dj Gizygh

2: Dj Anadwo- Winner.

3: Dj Okanayo

HMB MOST Popular Song Of The Year

1: Ratty Bangarang- Yaayi.

2: Fresh Faya- Hustle Hard.

3: Mani Mandela- Azumah.

4: Killimore- Money Good.

5: Namba Wan- Kundare- Winner.

6: Rockcity- Ligri.

7: Showbowy- Juju.

RAGGAE/DANCEHALL SONG Of The Year

1: AJ Sugar- We Need Peace.

2: Rapcha- Make Dem Wonder.

3: Ratty Bangarang- Yaayi.

4: Edy Weyori- Tingongo.

5: Ras Trusty- Pondem.

6: Ras Zigi- Nankamuna –Winner.

7: Acxion Boi- Street Hustler.

8: Deep Gh- Agom Golla.

9: Zee Gunu- Badder Than Dem.

10: Alapta Wan- Bossu.

11: Chrisberry- Wonder Woman.

12: Acidic Ranking- Survival.

17.

FAN ARMY Of The Year

1: TSK

2: Rockcityzens- Winner.

3: Shurum Empire

4: Tilakou Originalz

5: 24Karats Of Bossman Records

6: GBB Gang

7: 2Hype Geng

BEST RAPPER Of The Year

1: Carlblingx- Chairman.

2: Rapcha- Rap John Cena.

3: Possible- Top 20.

4: Showbowy- God Of War.

5: Mr. K- 666.

6: Trace- Kanpke.

7: Hassller EH EH- Problems.

8: King Awaaga- Sonkabuchuango- Winner.

9: Fasetwo- Party.

10: Tilakou- Black And White.

11: Namba Wan- The Message part 2.

RAGGAE/DANCEHALL ARTIST Of The Year

1: Adiipi- Fayamu.

2: Alapta Wan- High Grade- Winner.

3: Deep Gh- Agom Bola.

4: Ratty Bangarang- Yaayi.

5: Zee Gunu- Badder Than Dem.

6: Ras Trusty- Pon Dem.

7: Acxion Boi- Street Hustler.

BEST NEW ACT Of The Year

1: CP.

2: Chrisberry- Winner.

3: Rapcha.

4: Ruty Roc.

5: Killimore.

6: Acxion Boi.

7: Possible.

8: Jay Prince.

9: Sazy.

10: Ballard Boy.

11: Rap Kowa.

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Rockcity – Winner.

Carblingx.

Ratty Bangarang.

Mani Mandela.

Showbwoy.

Tilakou.

King Awaaga.

Stevo Atambire.

Alaptawan.

Fresh Faya.

Nambawan.

The winners of the male and female vocalist, best fan army, best hip-hop song of the year categories, receive Ghc500.00 each.

The best rapper, King Awaaga receives a 32inches television.

Best Dj and Gospel Song of the year winners were given a techno android devices each.

In all, 12 citations 21 awards totaling 33 honors were given to individuals.

Source:Harmattangh.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here